balconies lakeside values your business and respects your right to privacy. The information you provide to us is collected with the intent of servicing you better. We are required by law to have an up-to-date privacy policy with information about how we collect, use and handle your personal information, including personal information collected via our website. This policy describes how we will comply with our obligations under the applicable privacy legislation.
“Personal information” is any information that can identify you or that can reasonably enable your identification. This information could include information such as your name, postal or email address, date of birth or financial details. As we are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, we will only collect, use or disclose your personal information in accordance with the applicable privacy legislation and this Privacy Policy.

You should note that other websites are made available on our website through hyperlinks. Those other websites may not be subject to this Privacy Policy. You should review the privacy policy on each of those other websites and assess whether those policies are acceptable to you before you use those websites.
What information is collected?

The type of personal information that we may collect from you will depend on the dealings you may have with us.

For example, we may require your personal information when you make a reservation with us or if you participate in a contest or promotion.

Depending on the reason for the collection of your personal information, the personal information we collect may include your name, contact details, Internet Protocol (IP) address and financial details. The collection of your information may also include the use of ‘cookies’ to record the way in which you use our website, such as the pages you visit and the information you have searched.

How we collect your personal information

We will collect your personal information as much as possible directly from you. However, depending on the product or service that we provide to you, we may collect your personal information from third parties. Most of the time we will seek your consent to any collection, use or disclosure of your personal information. Your consent will usually be in writing but we may accept verbal consent in certain circumstances. Sometimes your consent may be implied through your conduct with us. In any event, we will always take steps to ensure that you are notified about the circumstances in which your personal information was collected. Irrespective of the way in which your information is collected, it is used and managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the

applicable privacy legislation.

Why we collect your personal information

We may collect, use or disclose your personal information for the following general purposes:

  • to identify you;
  • for the purposes for which your personal information was originally collected;
  • to provide our services to you such as to confirm a reservation, confirm receipt of a contest entry, or contact you in the event there are questions about any information you submit to us;
  • for a purpose to which you have consented;
  • for any other purpose authorised or required by law;
  • for the purposes of providing you with promotional offers.

balconies lakeside provides website statistics to interested parties, but these statistics are aggregated and do not contain your personal information.
Anonymity and consequences of not providing personal information

It is generally not possible for us to provide you with our services unless we have identified you, and in some cases the law requires that you identify yourself to us. If it is lawful and practicable to do so, we may offer you the opportunity to deal with us anonymously. For example, when making an inquiry about room rates or availability.

Sharing information with other organisations

We will not sell your personal information to other organisations.

We will generally only give another organisation access to your personal information when the other organisation is providing services to us that help us to operate our business or to provide a service to you.

We may also share your personal information with an organisation where we have obtained your consent.

How is your information protected?

We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We do this through a number of ways:

  • restricted access to personal information;
  • using technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access to our databases;
  • internal policies in relation to the use of our computers and management of personal information;
  • credit card information provided through our online reservations forms is encrypted and measures have been taken to secure our server from any unauthorised access;
  • using professional organisations for the provision of online and emarketing services.

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with information about our products, services and new developments at balconies lakeside including new guest services and seasonal specials.

If you do not want to receive any such information you can contact us and let us know:

By telephone: +61 3 5348 2585

By email:

Once you let us know that you do not want to receive this information we will stop sending you any further information.

If you change your mind about receiving our marketing information, you just need to let us know and we will resume sending you this information.

Keeping your information up-to-date

It is important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. During the course of our relationship with you we will ask you to keep us informed of any changes to your personal information. However, you can contact us at any time to update your personal information or to tell us that the information we hold about you is in any way inaccurate or incomplete.
How you can access your personal information

You may request access to and the correction of any personal information we hold about you by contacting us in any of the following ways:

By telephone: +61 3 5348 2585

In writing: balconies lakeside, 15 Leggatt Street, Daylesford, VIC 3460

By email:

In some instances a reasonable fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval and the supply of the information to you.
We will seek to handle all requests for access to your personal information as quickly as possible and we will endeavour to process any such requests within 30 days.

Some requests for access may take longer than 30 days to process depending upon the nature of the personal information being sought.
We may be required by law to retain your personal information for a period of time after you have ceased your relationship with us.
After such time has passed we will take commercially reasonable steps to secure the destruction or deletion of your personal information.

We may refuse you access to personal information in a number of circumstances such as where:

  • giving access to the information would pose a serious threat to the life, health, or safety of anyone, or to public health or public safety; or
  • giving access would adversely impact on someone else’s privacy; or
  • your request is frivolous or vexatious; or
  • the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings with you and would not be available under the discovery process; or
  • giving access would reveal our position in negotiations with you; or
  • giving access would be unlawful; or
  • denying access is required by law or by an order of a court or tribunal; or
  • giving access would prejudice the activities of an enforcement agency.


If you have reasons to believe that we have not protected your personal information in accordance with this policy and the requirements under the law you may lodge a complaint with us in any of the following ways:

By telephone: +61 3 5348 2585

In writing: balconies lakeside, 15 Leggatt Street, Daylesford, VIC 3460

By email:

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you can refer your complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner in writing to the Director of Compliance, Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001.
If you have any queries about how to lodge your complaint you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephoning 1300 363 992.
Changes to this privacy policy
We may change our Privacy Policy at any time and to notify you of this we will place an updated version of the statements on our website at: